CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 872199

Mr. Nick Pappadis
Dorfair, Inc.
4020 Lavista Circle #213
Jacksonville, FL 32217

RE: The tariff classification of television picture tubes and components from Lithuania.

Dear Mr. Pappadis:

In your letter dated February 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:

1. Complete color television picture tubes (CPT), size 14 inch. These CPT's consist of a television picture tube, ready to be mounted into a television set. This tube comes with the internal implosion protection and mounting system, and deflection yoke and components affixed.

2. Incomplete CPT is the same as the complete CPT, but without the deflection yoke and neck components. The tubes will not operate without the deflection yoke and neck components, fitted and adjusted.

3. Partially manufactured CPT is the same as the incomplete CPT except that it is unfinished. This CPT does not have any implosion protection and mounting system affixed to the tube nor any external graphite coating applied. This article appears to have the essential character of a color television picture tube.

The applicable subheading for the color picture tubes, complete, incomplete, and partially manufactured, will be 8540.11.0020 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[c]athode-ray television picture tubes: color]." The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the deflection yoke, imported separately, will be 8540.91.20, (HTS), which provides for "[parts of cathode-ray tubes: deflection coils]." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the electron mount (gun), imported separately, will be 8540.91.40, (HTS), which provides for "[parts of cathode-ray tubes: other]." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass panel and or funnel, imported separately, will be 7011.20.0000, (HTS), which provides for "[glass envelopes: for cathode-ray tubes]." The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the screened panel assembly. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description of the article explaining what the merchandise is, where and how it is used, and exactly how it operates.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport